District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-705 — Jury trial; trial by court.
District of Columbia § 16-705
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7Criminal Proceedings in the Superior Court.
D.C. Code § 16-705 (2026).
(a)In a criminal case tried in the Superior Court in which, according to the Constitution of the United States, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial, the trial shall be by jury, unless the defendant in open court expressly waives trial by jury and requests trial by the court, and the court and the prosecuting officer consent thereto. In the case of a trial without a jury, the trial shall be by a single judge, whose verdict shall have the same force and effect as that of a jury.
(b)In any case where the defendant is not under the Constitution of the United States entitled to a trial by jury, the trial shall be by a single judge without a jury, except that if —
(A)The defendant is charged with an offense which is punishable by a fine or penalty of more than $1,000 or by impriso