District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-5501 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 16-5501
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 55Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation.
D.C. Code § 16-5501 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)“Act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” means:
(A)Any written or oral statement made:
(i)In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or
(ii)In a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(B)Any other expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the government or communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest.
(2)“Claim” includes any civil lawsuit, claim, complaint, cause of action, cross-claim, counterclaim, or other civil judicial pleading or filing requesting reli