District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2302 — Transfer of criminal matters to Family Division.
District of Columbia § 16-2302
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
Subch. IProceedings Regarding Delinquency, Neglect, or Need of Supervision.
D.C. Code § 16-2302 (2026).
(a)If it appears to a court, during the pendency of a criminal charge and before the time when jeopardy would attach in the case of an adult, that a minor defendant was a child at the time of an alleged offense, the court shall forthwith transfer the charge against the defendant, together with all papers and documents connected therewith, to the Division. All action taken by the court prior to transfer of the case shall be deemed null and void unless the Division transfers the child for criminal prosecution under section 16-2307.
(b)If at the time of an alleged offense, a minor defendant was a child but this fact is not discovered by the court until after jeopardy has attached, the court shall proceed to verdict. If judgment has not been entered, the court shall determine on the basis o