District of Columbia Statutes
§ 15-101 — Enforceable period of judgments; expiration.
District of Columbia § 15-101
Title 15Judgments and Executions; Fees and Costs. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1Judgments and Decrees.
D.C. Code § 15-101 (2026).
(a)Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, every final judgment or final decree for the payment of money rendered in the —
(1)United States District Court for the District of Columbia; or
(2)Superior Court of the District of Columbia,
(b)At the expiration of the twelve-year period provided by subsection (a) of this section, the judgment or decree shall cease to have any operation or effect. Thereafter, except in the case of a proceeding that may be then pending for the enforcement of the judgment or decree, action may not be brought on it, nor may it be revived, and execution may not issue on it.