District of Columbia Statutes
§ 14-305 — Competency of witnesses; impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime.
District of Columbia § 14-305
D.C. Code § 14-305 (2026).
(a)No person is incompetent to testify, in either civil or criminal proceedings, by reason of his having been convicted of a criminal offense.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a criminal offense shall be admitted if offered, either upon the cross-examination of the witness or by evidence aliunde, but only if the criminal offense (A) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted, or (B) involved dishonesty or false statement (regardless of punishment). A party establishing conviction by means of cross-examination shall not be bound by the witness’ answers as to matters relating to the conviction.
(A)Evidence o