District of Columbia Statutes
§ 14-306 — Spouse or domestic partner.
District of Columbia § 14-306
D.C. Code § 14-306 (2026).
(a)In civil and criminal proceedings, a spouse or domestic partner is competent but not compellable to testify for or against their spouse or domestic partner.
(b)In civil and criminal proceedings, a spouse or domestic partner is not competent to testify as to any confidential communications made by one to the other during the marriage or the domestic partnership.
(b-1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a spouse or domestic partner is both competent and compellable to testify against his or her spouse or domestic partner as to both confidential communications made by one to the other during the marriage or domestic partnership and any other matter in:
(1)A criminal or delinquency proceeding where one spouse or domestic partner is charged with committing: