District of Columbia Statutes
§ 13-423 — Personal jurisdiction based upon conduct.
District of Columbia § 13-423
Title 13Procedure Generally. [Enacted title]
Ch. 4Civil Jurisdiction and Service Outside the District of Columbia.
Subch. IIBases of Personal Jurisdiction over Persons Outside the District of Columbia.
D.C. Code § 13-423 (2026).
(a)A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s —
(1)transacting any business in the District of Columbia;
(2)contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia;
(3)causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia;
(4)causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia;
(5)having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in the D