District of Columbia Statutes
§ 13-302 — Service by marshal.
District of Columbia § 13-302
Title 13Procedure Generally. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Process and Parties.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 13-302 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of law or rules of court for service by other persons, the United States marshal for the District of Columbia or his deputy shall serve the process of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.