District of Columbia Statutes
§ 13-340 — Manner of publication; mailing of copy; default; appointment and compensation of guardian and attorney.
District of Columbia § 13-340
Title 13Procedure Generally. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Process and Parties.
Subch. IIService of Process; Legal Representatives.
D.C. Code § 13-340 (2026).
(a)An order of publication shall be published at least once a week for three successive weeks, or oftener, or for such further time as the court orders. In child custody proceedings, as defined in [§ 16-4601.01(4)] , or actions for divorce in which service by publication is authorized under this chapter, and satisfactory evidence is presented to the court that the plaintiff is unable to pay the cost of publishing an advertisement pursuant to D.C. Offical Code sec. 13-340, without substantial hardship to himself or herself, or to his or her family, the court may direct that such publication may be made by posting the order of publication defined in D.C. Official Code sec. 13-339, for a period of twenty-one calendar days, in the Clerk’s Office of the Family Division of the Superior Court o