District of Columbia Statutes
§ 12-301 — Limitation of time for bringing actions.
District of Columbia § 12-301
D.C. Code § 12-301 (2026).
([(a)]) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues:
(1)for the recovery of lands, tenements, or hereditaments— 15 years;
(2)for the recovery of personal property or damages for its unlawful detention— 3 years;
(3)for the recovery of damages for an injury to real or personal property— 3 years;
(4)for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment— 1 year;
(5)for a statutory penalty or forfeiture— 1 year;
(6)on an executor’s or administrator’s bond— 5 years; on any other bond or single bill, covenant, or other instrument under seal— 12 years;