District of Columbia Statutes
§ 12-310 — Actions arising out of death or injury caused by defective or unsafe improvements to real property.
District of Columbia § 12-310
Title 12Right to Remedy. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Limitation of Actions.
D.C. Code § 12-310 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (b), any action —
(A)to recover damages for —
(i)personal injury,
(ii)injury to real or personal property, or
(iii)wrongful death,
(B)for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of such injury or death, shall be barred unless in the case where injury is the basis of such action, such injury occurs within the ten-year period beginning on the date the improvement was substantially completed, or in the case where death is the basis of such action, either such death or the injury resulting in such death occurs within such ten-year period.
(2)For purposes of this subsection, an improvement to real property shall be considered substantially completed when —
(A)it is first used, or
(B)it is f