Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-70 — Housing docket. Entry and transfer of cases on docket.
Connecticut § 47a-70
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-70 (2026).
(a)All proceedings involving a housing matter in the judicial district of Hartford, New Britain, New Haven, Bridgeport, Waterbury or Stamford-Norwalk shall first be placed on the housing docket for that district, provided the judge before whom such proceeding is brought may transfer such matter to the regular docket for a judicial district if he determines that such matter is not a housing matter or that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case. Any case so entered or transferred to either docket shall be proceeded upon as are other cases of like nature standing on such docket.
(b)If two or more actions are pending between the same parties, including for the purposes hereof any other court proceedings arising out of or connected with the same housing accommodation, of