Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-1 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 47a-1
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 830Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23c, inclusive, 47a-26a to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43, and 47a-46:
(a)“Action” includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, cause of action and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession.
(b)“Building and housing codes” include any law, ordinance or governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation or the construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use or appearance of any premises or dwelling unit.
(c)“Dwelling unit” means any house or building, or portion thereof, which is occupied, is designed to be occupied, or is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, as a home or residence of one or more persons.
(d)“Landlord” means the owner
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Wanta v. Wells, No. Spnh940438882 (Mar. 31, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2510-M (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Larsen v. Timothy's Ice Cream Inc., No. Spbr 9505 29502 (Oct. 12, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12403 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Higgins, No. Cvbr-9406 02400 (Mar. 27, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2547-J (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Bogue v. Moquin, No. Spbr-9412-28487 (Jan. 25, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 466-B (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Karwosky v. Christofakis, No. Spno-9506 17561 (Aug. 10, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 9913 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Greenwich Plaza v. Whitman Ransom, No. Cvno 9505-4081 (Mar. 19, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 1453 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Chimblo v. Hutter, No. X01 Cv 99 0162957 (Mar. 29, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 4471 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Papageorgiou v. Diamond Pizza Restaurant, Inc., No. 85560 (Apr. 8, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2831 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Kanabis v. Riddle, No. 16835 (Aug. 21, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 11365 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Greenwich Plaza, Inc. v. Whitman and Ransom, No. 9505-4081 (Mar. 19, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2418 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
T. T. Window Assoc. v. Children's Paradise, No. Hdsp 111099 (Feb. 16, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 1949 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Prigione v. Nowak, No. Cv N0001-1787-Nb (Mar. 27, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 3782 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
T.T. Window Assoc. v. Children's Paradise, No. Hdsp 111099 (Feb. 16, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 3132-db (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Backmon v. John D'Amelia & Associates LLC
(D. Connecticut, 2020)
Auracle Homes, LLC v. Lamont
(D. Connecticut, 2020)
Foundation Capital Resources, Inc. v. Udo-Okon
(D. Connecticut, 2023)
Legislative History
(P.A. 76-95, S. 1, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 2; 79-631, S. 96, 111; P.A. 86-267, S. 4; P.A. 89-254, S. 1; P.A. 91-383, S. 13; P.A. 95-79, S. 171, 189; P.A. 10-137, S. 4; P.A. 21-78, S. 21; P.A. 23-207, S. 5; P.A. 24-143, S. 16.) History: P.A. 76-435 deleted provision in Sec. 27 of P.A. 76-95 which specified that the act applied to “rental agreements entered into or extended or renewed on and after” January 1, 1977; P.A. 79-571 added Subdiv. (m) defining “tenement house” and revised list of applicable sections; P.A. 79-631 removed Sec. 47a-26 from list of applicable sections; P.A. 86-267 made definitions applicable to Sec. 47a-23c and rephrased definition of dwelling unit; P.A. 89-254 redefined “dwelling unit” to include realty “designed to be occupied” as a home or residence; P.A. 91-383 amended the definition of “landlord” to include the owner, lessor or sublessor of “the premises”, amended the definition of “rental agreement” to include rules and regulations adopted under “subsection (d) of section 21-70”, and amended the definition of “tenant” to include a person occupying “premises”; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 10-137 applied definitions to Sec. 47a-11e and made a technical change; P.A. 21-78 applied definitions to Sec. 47a-7b; P.A. 23-207 applied definitions to Secs. 47a-4d and 47a-7c. (Revisor's note: In 2024 a reference to Sec. 47a-7b in the introductory language was deleted editorially by the Revisors for clarity because said section is included in “this chapter”); P.A. 24-143 applied definitions to Sec. 47a-4e. Cited. 190 C. 364; 194 C. 129; 215 C. 367; 237 C. 679. Cited. 4 CA 608; 25 CA 177; 28 CA 684; 40 CA 513. Defendant's argument that sublessor is not an owner is misplaced, as it overlooks Subdiv. (e)(2) which provides in part that owner is one who has a beneficial interest in the premises and the right to possession. 81 CA 486. Cited. 36 CS 611; 37 CS 579; 38 CS 1; Id., 370; Id., 683.