Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-13 — Failure of landlord to supply essential services. Tenant's remedies.
Connecticut § 47a-13
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 830Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-13 (2026).
(a)If the landlord is required to supply heat, running water, hot water, electricity, gas or other essential service, and if the landlord fails to supply such essential service and the failure is not caused by conditions beyond the landlord's control, the tenant may give notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may elect to (1) procure reasonable amounts of heat, hot water, running water, electric, gas or other essential service during the period of the landlord's noncompliance and deduct the actual and reasonable cost of such service from the rent; or (2) procure reasonable substitute housing during the period of the landlord's noncompliance if the landlord fails to supply such service within forty-eight hours of such breach, except if the breach is the failure to provide the sam