Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-11 — Tenant's responsibilities.
Connecticut § 47a-11
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 830Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-11 (2026).
A tenant shall:
(a)Comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of any building, housing or fire code materially affecting health and safety;
(b)keep such part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permit;
(c)remove from his dwelling unit all ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste in a clean and safe manner to the place provided by the landlord pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of section 47a-7;
(d)keep all plumbing fixtures and appliances in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as the condition of each such fixture or appliance permits;
(e)use all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including ele