Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-57 — (Formerly Sec. 19-347r). Certificate of occupancy required for lawful occupation. Penalty for allowing occupancy without certificate.
Connecticut § 47a-57
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 833aPublic Enforcement of Health and Safety Standards in Tenement and Boarding Houses, and in Rented Dwellings
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-57 (2026).
(a)An apartment or dwelling unit in any structure containing three or more housing units in any municipality which adopts the provisions of this section by vote of its legislative body shall not be occupied for human habitation, after a vacancy, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued by the person designated by the legislative body of such municipality to administer the provisions of this section, certifying that such apartment or dwelling unit conforms to the requirements of the applicable housing ordinances of such municipality and this chapter. No provision of this section shall apply to any structure occupied by the owner thereof and containing three or less housing units. No provision of this section shall be construed to prohibit human occupancy of such apartment or dwelli