Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-56e — (Formerly Sec. 19-347d). Liability of owner.
Connecticut § 47a-56e
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 833aPublic Enforcement of Health and Safety Standards in Tenement and Boarding Houses, and in Rented Dwellings
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-56e (2026).
Nothing in sections 47a-56 to 47a-56i, inclusive, shall be deemed to relieve the owner of such property of any civil or criminal liability incurred or any duty imposed by reason of acts or omissions of the owner prior to the appointment of any receiver thereunder, nor shall anything contained therein be construed to suspend during the receivership any obligation of the owner for the payment of taxes or other operating and maintenance expenses of the property or any obligation of the owner or any other person for the payment of mortgages or liens.