Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-4a — Effect of failure to comply with section 47a-7.
Connecticut § 47a-4a
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 830Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-4a (2026).
A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7.