Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-46 — (Formerly Sec. 52-465). When double damages allowable.
Connecticut § 47a-46
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 833Entry and Detainer
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-46 (2026).
The party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under section 47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured the party aggrieved in the manner described in section 47a-43.