Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-26c — Advancement of pleadings. Failure to plead.
Connecticut § 47a-26c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-26c (2026).
All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one step within each successive period of three days from the preceding pleading or motion. If the defendant fails to plead within any such period, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the Superior Court for the service of pleadings. If the defendant fails to plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy with costs.