Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-23a — Complaint.
Connecticut § 47a-23a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23a (2026).
(a)If, at the expiration of the three days prescribed in section 47a-23, the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint which shall be in the form and nature of an ordinary writ, summons and complaint in a civil process, but which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession or occupancy of the premises. If the claim is for the possession or occupancy of nonresidential property, the writ, summons and complaint shall also make a claim for the forfeiture to the plaintiff of the possessions and personal effects of the defendant in accordance with section 47a-42a. If the plaintiff has pr