Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-20a — Actions deemed not retaliatory.
Connecticut·Title 47a Landlord and Tenant·Ch. 830 Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-20, the landlord may maintain an action to recover possession of the dwelling unit if:
(1)The tenant is using the dwelling unit for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent;
(2)the landlord seeks in good faith to recover possession of the dwelling unit for immediate use as his own abode;
(3)the condition complained of was caused by the wilful actions of the tenant or another person in his household or a person on the premises with his consent; or (4) the landlord seeks to recover possession on the basis of a notice to terminate a periodic tenancy, which notice was given to the tenant before the tenant's complaint.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-20 , a l