Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-2 — Arrangements exempted from application of title. Applicability of title to mobile manufactured homes and home parks. Transient occupancy in hotel, motel or similar lodging.
Connecticut § 47a-2
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 830Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-2 (2026).
(a)Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46:
(1)Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling or religious service, or any similar service;
(2)occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest;
(3)occupancy by a member of a fra