Connecticut Statutes
§ 47a-14h — Action by individual tenant to enforce landlord's responsibilities. Payment of rent into court.
Connecticut § 47a-14h
Title 47aLandlord and Tenant
Ch. 830Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-14h (2026).
(a)Any tenant who claims that the landlord has failed to perform his or her legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 or 47a-7a or subdivisions (1) to (13), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 21-82, may institute an action in the superior court having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which such tenant resides to obtain the relief authorized by this section and sections 47a-7a, 47a-20 and 47a-68. No tenant may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on such tenant prior to the institution of an action under this section or if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based on any other ground has been served on such tenant prior to such tenant making the co