Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-480 — Income tax refund anticipation loans.
Connecticut·Title 42 Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices·Ch. 743ee Income Tax Refund Anticipation Loans
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Borrower” means a person who receives the proceeds of a refund anticipation loan;
(2)“Facilitator” means a person who, individually, or in conjunction or cooperation with another person, makes a refund anticipation loan, processes, receives or accepts for delivery an application for a refund anticipation loan, issues a check in payment of refund anticipation loan proceeds, or in any other manner acts to allow the making of a refund anticipation loan. The term does not include a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or person issued a license under the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573 , inclusive, operating under the laws of the United States or this state, or any person who acts solely as an intermediary and does not deal with the publ