Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-100c — (Formerly Sec. 42-84b). Errors in the statement of a retail credit account.
Connecticut·Title 42 Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices·Ch. 733a Retail Credit Transaction Statement Errors
(a)If a debtor, upon receipt of a statement of his account under a retail credit transaction, believes that there is an error in such statement as to the whole or any part of the amount shown as owing to the creditor, he may, in writing, not later than sixty days from the date of mailing of such statement, so notify the creditor, stating the basis or reasons for his belief that the statement is in error. The creditor shall within thirty days after receipt of such notification send a written acknowledgment to the debtor, and no later than two complete billing cycles of the creditor but in no event more than ninety days after receipt of the notification, investigate the debtor's complaint and make the necessary corrections in such account and submit a corrected statement or send a written e