Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-133k — Definitions.
Connecticut·Title 42 Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices·Ch. 739 Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
For the purposes of sections 42-133j to 42-133n, inclusive:
(1)“Franchise” means any contract (A) between a refiner and a distributor;
(B)between a refiner and a retailer;
(C)between a distributor and another distributor; or (D) between a distributor and a retailer, under which a refiner or distributor, as the case may be, authorizes or permits a retailer or distributor to use, in connection with the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel, a trademark which is owned or controlled by such refiner or by a refiner which supplies motor fuel to the distributor which authorizes or permits such use.
(2)“Franchise” includes (A) any contract under which a retailer or distributor, as the case may be, is authorized or permitted to occupy leased marketing premises, which premises are to