Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-160 — Authorization of actions against the state.
Connecticut § 4-160
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 53Claims Against the State
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160 (2026).
(a)Whenever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. The Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy may grant permission to sue for a claim that exclusively seeks permission to sue the state based solely on the notice of claim or any supporting evidence submitted pursuant to section 4-147, or both, without holding a hearing, upon the filing by the attorney or pro se claimant of (1) a motion for approval to assert a claim without a hearing, requesting a ruling based solely on the
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Turner v. Boyle
116 F. Supp. 3d 58 (D. Connecticut, 2015)
32 case citations
Silvera v. Connecticut Department of Corrections
726 F. Supp. 2d 183 (D. Connecticut, 2010)
21 case citations
Wiersch v. State, No. 526866 (Mar. 8, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2105 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
3 case citations
State v. Lex Associates, No. 4259 (Dec. 4, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 14645 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
2 case citations
Lombardi v. Borges, No. 113237 (May 6, 1993)
1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 4459 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1993)
1 case citations
Red Star Towing & Transportation Co. v. Connecticut
431 F. Supp. 1003 (D. Connecticut, 1976)
1 case citations
Levy v. State, No. Cv97-0569376 (Feb. 4, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 1299 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
* * *
on the waiver of sovereign immunity provided under Subsec. 189 CA 93; judgment affirmed, see 337 C. 291. Does not provide that any applicable statute of limitation will be terminated or begin anew, rather it provides that the statute of limitation will be tolled “until” authorization is granted. 50 CS 130. Subsec. (f): The phrase “medical malpractice claims”, as used in Subsec., is broad enough to encompass a mother's claims that she suffered emotional distress damages from physical injuries to her child that were proximately caused by the negligence of health care professionals during the birthing process. 347 C. 601.