Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-104 — Inspection and subpoena of hospital records.
Connecticut § 4-104
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 50Office of Policy and Management: General Provisions; Budget and Appropriations; State Planning
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-104 (2026).
Each private hospital, public hospital society or corporation receiving state aid shall, upon the demand of any patient who has been treated in such hospital and after his discharge therefrom, permit such patient or his physician or authorized attorney to examine the hospital record, including the history, bedside notes, charts, pictures and plates kept in connection with the treatment of such patient, and permit copies of such history, bedside notes and charts to be made by such patient, his physician or authorized attorney. If any such hospital, society or corporation is served with a subpoena issued by competent authority directing the production of such hospital record in connection with any proceedings in any court, the hospital, society or corporation upon which such subpoena is serv