Connecticut Statutes
§ 36b-5 — (Formerly Sec. 36-473). Prohibited activities of investment advisers and persons who solicit advisory business on behalf of investment advisers.
Connecticut § 36b-5
Title 36bConnecticut Securities Law and Business Opportunity Investment Act
Ch. 672aUniform Securities Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-5 (2026).
(a)No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for advising another person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise, shall:
(1)Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud the other person;
(2)make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon such other person.
(b)(1) It is unlawful for any investment adviser that is registered or required to be registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34 , inclusive, to have