Connecticut Statutes
§ 36b-27 — (Formerly Sec. 36-496). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Connecticut § 36b-27
Title 36bConnecticut Securities Law and Business Opportunity Investment Act
Ch. 672aUniform Securities Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-27 (2026).
(a)Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale or offer to sell securities would constitute a violation of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order, or that any person has engaged in a dishonest or unethical practice in the securities or commodities business within the meaning of sections 36b-31-15a to 36b-31-15d, inclusive, of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion, order (1) the person, (2) any other person that directly or indirectly controls such person and that is, was or