Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-76b — Overtime pay: Definitions.
Connecticut § 31-76b
Title 31Labor
Ch. 558Wages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b (2026).
As used in sections 31-76b to 31-76j, inclusive:
(1)The “regular rate” at which an employee is employed shall be deemed to include all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee, but shall not be deemed to include (A) sums paid as gifts; payments in the nature of gifts made at Christmas time or on other special occasions, as a reward for service, the amounts of which are not measured by or dependent on hours worked, production or efficiency;
(B)payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause; reasonable payments for traveling expenses, or other expenses, incurred by an employee in the furtherance of the employer's interests and properly reim
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Legislative History
(1967, P.A. 493, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 116, S. 2; P.A. 80-64, S. 3, 7; P.A. 03-239, S. 1; P.A. 14-159, S. 1.) History: 1972 act made technical change; P.A. 80-64 deleted references to repealed Sec. 31-76d in Subdiv. (1)(E) and (G); P.A. 03-239 amended Subdiv. (1) to add provision defining the “regular rate” of pay for the purpose of calculating overtime wages for nonexempt delivery drivers and sales merchandisers paid on a base salary and commission basis and to make technical changes; P.A. 14-159 amended Subdiv. (2) to redefine “hours worked” by adding Subpara. (D) re individual employed to provide companionship services, and made a technical change in Subdiv. (3), effective January 1, 2015. Cited. 160 C. 133. Scope of federal preemption discussed and determined. 164 C. 233. Cited. 16 CA 437. Under Subdiv. (2)(A), a meal break is not an “hour worked” unless the “employee is required or permitted to work” during that break, and the test for what constitutes “work” is the predominant benefit test. 220 CA 102. For purposes of Subdiv. (2)(C), work time begins at the time employee is notified of the assignment when the employee “punches in” at the workplace and not at the time employee is first contacted by supervisor to report to work. 49 CS 354.