Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-76b — Overtime pay: Definitions.
Connecticut § 31-76b
Title 31Labor
Ch. 558Wages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b (2026).
As used in sections 31-76b to 31-76j, inclusive:
(1)The “regular rate” at which an employee is employed shall be deemed to include all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee, but shall not be deemed to include (A) sums paid as gifts; payments in the nature of gifts made at Christmas time or on other special occasions, as a reward for service, the amounts of which are not measured by or dependent on hours worked, production or efficiency;
(B)payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause; reasonable payments for traveling expenses, or other expenses, incurred by an employee in the furtherance of the employer's interests and properly reim