Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-59 — Investigation.
Connecticut § 31-59
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-59 (2026).
The commissioner or any authorized representative of the commissioner shall have authority:
(a)To investigate and ascertain the wages of persons employed in any occupation in the state;
(b)to enter the place of business or employment of any employer of persons in any occupation for the purpose of examining and inspecting any and all books, registers, payrolls and other records of any such employer that in any way appertain to or have a bearing upon the question of wages of any such persons and for the purpose of ascertaining whether the provisions of this part and the orders of the commissioner have been and are being complied with; and (c) to require from such employer full and correct statements in writing, when the commissioner or any authorized representative of the commissioner deem