Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-57v — Retaliatory personnel action prohibited. Filing of complaint with Labor Commissioner. Hearing. Penalties.
(a)No employer shall take retaliatory personnel action or discriminate against an employee because the employee (1) requests or uses paid sick leave either in accordance with sections 31-57s and 31-57t or in accordance with the employer's own paid sick leave policy, as the case may be, or (2) files a complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging the employer's violation of sections 31-57s to 31-57w, inclusive.
(b)The Labor Commissioner shall advise any employee who (1) is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides for paid sick days, and (2) files a complaint pursuant to subsection (a) of this section of the employee's right to pursue a grievance with the employee's collective bargaining agent.
(c)Any employee aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of sections 31-57