Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-51x — Drug testing: Reasonable suspicion required. Random tests.
Connecticut § 31-51x
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51x (2026).
(a)No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test on a random basis if (1) such test is authorized under federal law, (2) the employee serves in an occupation which has been designated as a high-risk or safety-sensitive occupation pursuant to regulations adopted by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to chapter 54, or is employed to operate a school bus, as defined in section 14-275 , or a student transportation vehicle, as defined in section