Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-51w — Drug testing: Observation prohibited. Privacy of results.
Connecticut § 31-51w
Title 31Labor
Ch. 557Employment Regulation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51w (2026).
(a)No employer or employer representative, agent or designee engaged in a urinalysis drug testing program shall directly observe an employee or prospective employee in the process of producing the urine specimen.
(b)Any results of urinalysis drug tests conducted by or on behalf of an employer shall be maintained along with other employee medical records and shall be subject to the privacy protections provided for in sections 31-128a to 31-128h , inclusive. Such results shall be inadmissible in any criminal proceeding.