Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-51t — Drug testing: Definitions.
Connecticut·Title 31 Labor·Ch. 557 Employment Regulation
For the purposes of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive:
(1)“Employee” means any individual currently employed or formerly employed and currently being rehired by the same employer within twelve months of terminating his employment, and includes any individual in a managerial position;
(2)“Employer” means any individual, corporation, partnership or unincorporated association, excluding the state or any political subdivision thereof;
(3)“Prospective employee” means any individual applying for employment with an employer, other than an individual who terminated his employment with such employer within twelve months prior to such application.