Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-51q — Liability of employer for discipline or discharge of employee on account of employee's exercise of certain constitutional rights or employee's refusal to attend employer-sponsored meeting or listen to speech relating to employer's opinion on political or religious matters. Definitions. Exceptions.
* * *
(1)“Political matters” means matters relating to elections for political office, political parties, proposals to change legislation, proposals to change regulation and the decision to join or support any political party or political, civic, community, fraternal or labor organization; and (2) “Religious matters” means matters relating to religious affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any religious organization or association.
(b)Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects or threatens to subject any employee to discipline or discharge on account of (1) the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Claps v. Moliterno Stone Sales, Inc.
819 F. Supp. 141 (D. Connecticut, 1993)
36 case citations
Dighello v. Thurston Foods, Inc.
307 F. Supp. 3d 5 (D. Connecticut, 2018)
17 case citations
Paradis v. United Technologies, Pratt & Whitney Division
672 F. Supp. 67 (D. Connecticut, 1987)
12 case citations
DeMoss v. Norwalk Board of Ed.
21 F. Supp. 3d 154 (D. Connecticut, 2014)
8 case citations
Fasoli v. City of Stamford
64 F. Supp. 3d 285 (D. Connecticut, 2014)
8 case citations
Bimler v. Stop & Shop Supermarket Co.
965 F. Supp. 292 (D. Connecticut, 1997)
7 case citations
Fairchild v. Quinnipiac University
16 F. Supp. 3d 89 (D. Connecticut, 2014)
3 case citations
Lund v. Stern Company, Inc., No. Cv 94-0463413s (Nov. 3, 1994)
1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11101 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1994)
2 case citations
* * *
(P.A. 83-578; P.A. 22-24, S. 1; P.A. 23-46, S. 24; 23-145, S. 3.) History: P.A. 22-24 added Subsec. (a) defining “political matters” and “religious matter”, designated existing section as Subsec. (b) and added provision re employer's liability for disciplining or discharging employee for refusal to attend employer-sponsored meeting or listen to speech relating to employer's opinion on religious or political matters, added Subsecs. (c) and (d) providing exceptions to provision in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 23-46 amended Subsec. (b)(1) by adding that employer shall be liable to employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages; P.A. 23-145 amended Subsec. (d) by replacing “46a-81a and 46a-81o” with “46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive,”, effective July 1, 2023. Cited. 193 C. 558; 209 C. 807. Right to jury trial cannot be implied; must be affirmatively expressed. 211 C. 370. Cited. 214 C. 464; 222 C. 346; 224 C. 693; 226 C. 314; 239 C. 356. Whether subject matter addressed by a particular statement is of public concern involves a question of law for the court, and whether the statement addresses such a matter depends on its content, form and context which is a question of fact, and in this case, it was within court's discretion to submit the question to the jury; in an action under section, it is within province of trial court to determine as a matter of law which topics are considered to be of public concern, but whether employee's statements address such a topic is within the province of the jury to be determined by looking at content, form and context; jury instruction was permissible that for protection to apply, employee's statement must concern a broader issue of public concern and not merely employee's personal matters. 249 C. 766. Section extends protection of rights of free speech under federal and state constitutions to employees in a private workplace; managerial decision about placement of flags in the workplace does not involve employee's constitutional rights of
* * *
speech not protected under federal constitution because statements were made pursuant to his employment duties. Id., 585. Rule in 547 U.S. 410 (i.e., when public employees make statements pursuant to their official duties, the employees are not speaking as citizens for first amendment purposes, and the federal constitution does not insulate their communications from employer discipline) does not apply to claim that employer violated section by subjecting employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by Art. I, Sec. 3, 4 or 14 of the state constitution; section extends same protection to employee speech pursuant to official job duties in a private workplace as the protection afforded to employee speech in a public workplace for claims involving the state constitution. 319 C. 175. Section constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity. 15 CA 297. Cited. 20 CA 231; 33 CA 600; 40 CA 577; 45 CA 712. Statute applies to some activities and speech that occur at the workplace; plaintiff's failure to display an American flag at his workstation is not constitutionally protected speech to which the statute applies since plaintiff's expression did not involve a matter of public concern. 48 CA 618. Nothing in the legislative history indicates that legislature's use of term “costs” in either Sec. 31-51m or this section was intended to authorize court to award prevailing party the cost of an economist; because an economist is not a listed expert witness whose cost may be reimbursed under Sec. 52-260(f), testimonial fees of plaintiff's expert economist cannot be reimbursed. 79 CA 501.
* * *