Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-51bb — Right of employee to pursue cause of action.
Connecticut § 31-51bb
Title 31Labor
Ch. 557Employment Regulation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb (2026).
No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.