Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-50a — Noncompete agreements: Security guards.
(a)No employer may require any person employed in the classification 339032 of the standard occupational classification system of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor to enter into an agreement prohibiting such person from engaging in the same or a similar job, at the same location at which the employer employs such person, for another employer or as a self-employed person, unless the employer proves that such person has obtained trade secrets, as defined in subsection (d) of section 35-51, of the employer.
(b)(1) Any person who is aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to recover damages and for such injunctive and equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
(2)The Labor Commissioner may request th