Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-48d — Employers engaged in electronic monitoring required to give prior notice to employees. Exceptions. Civil penalty.
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Employer” means any person, firm or corporation, including the state and any political subdivision of the state which has employees;
(2)“Employee” means any person who performs services for an employer in a business of the employer, if the employer has the right to control and direct the person as to (A) the result to be accomplished by the services, and (B) the details and means by which such result is accomplished; and (3) “Electronic monitoring” means the collection of information on an employer's premises concerning employees' activities or communications by any means other than direct observation, including the use of a computer, telephone, wire, radio, camera, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical systems, but not including the collectio