Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-48b — Use of electronic surveillance devices by employers limited. Prohibition on recording negotiations between employers and employees.
Connecticut·Title 31 Labor·Ch. 557 Employment Regulation
(a)For purposes of this section, “employer” means the owner or owners in the case of an unincorporated business, the partners in the case of a partnership, the officers in the case of a corporation or in the case of the state, any town, city or borough, or district, local or regional board of education, or housing authority or district department of health, the chief executive officer thereof.
(b)No employer or agent or representative of an employer shall operate any electronic surveillance device or system, including but not limited to the recording of sound or voice or a closed circuit television system, or any combination thereof, for the purpose of recording or monitoring the activities of his employees in areas designed for the health or personal comfort of the employees or for safe