Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-355 — Hearings; awards. Payments from Second Injury Fund on employer's failure to comply with award. Civil action for reimbursement. Insolvent insurer. Settlements and agreements. Failure of uninsured employer to pay.
Connecticut § 31-355
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-355 (2026).
(a)The administrative law judge shall give notice to the Treasurer of all hearing of matters that may involve payment from the Second Injury Fund, and may make an award directing the Treasurer to make payment from the fund.
(b)When an award of compensation has been made under the provisions of this chapter against an employer who failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay any type of benefit coming due as a consequence of such award or any adjustment in compensation required by this chapter, and whose insurer failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay the compensation, such compensation shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund. The administrative law judge, on a finding of failure or inability to pay compensation, shall give notice to the Treasurer of the award, directing the Tr