Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-327 — Award of fees and expenses.
Connecticut § 31-327
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-327 (2026).
(a)Whenever any fees or expenses are, under the provisions of this chapter, to be paid by the employer or insurer and not by the employee, the administrative law judge may make an award directly in favor of the person entitled to the fees or expenses, which award shall be filed in court, shall be subject to appeal and shall be enforceable by execution as in other cases. The award may be combined with an award for compensation in favor of or against the injured employee or the dependent or dependents of a deceased employee or may be the subject of an award covering only the fees and expenses.
(b)All fees of attorneys, physicians, podiatrists or other persons for services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the administrative law judge.