Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-320 — Exemption and preference of compensation.
Connecticut·Title 31 Labor·Ch. 568 Workers' Compensation Act
All sums due for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be exempt from attachment and execution and shall be nonassignable before and after award. The rights of compensation granted by this chapter, reckoned at their present value, shall have the same preference against the assets of an insolvent employer as may be allowed by law to a claim for the unpaid wages of workers earned within three months. See Sec. 33-896 et seq. re judicial dissolution of a stock corporation and appointment of receiver or custodian. See Sec. 52-512 re wages as preferred claim.