Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-313 — Transfer to suitable work during period of treatment or rehabilitation or because of physical incapacity. Civil penalty for failure of employer to comply.
Connecticut § 31-313
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-313 (2026).
(a)(1) Where an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available, during the time that the employee is subjected to medical treatment or rehabilitation or both and until such treatment is discontinued on the advice of the physician conducting the same or of the therapist in charge of the rehabilitation program or until the employee has reached the maximum level of rehabilitation for such worker in the judgment of the administrative law judge under all of the circumstances, whichever period is the longest.
(2)The administrative law judge shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an empl