Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-312 — Compensation for time lost during and expense of medical treatment. Reimbursement of wages lost due to appearance at informal hearing. Payments to prevailing claimants in contested cases. Medical attention outside regular work hours.
Connecticut § 31-312
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-312 (2026).
(a)An employee receiving medical attention under the provisions of this chapter and required to be absent from work for medical treatment, examination, laboratory tests, x-rays or other diagnostic procedures, and not otherwise receiving or eligible to receive weekly compensation, shall be compensated for the time lost from the job for required medical treatment and tests at the rate of such employee's average earnings, but not less than at the minimum wage established by law, provided the amount payable in any one week shall not exceed the employee's weekly compensation rate. Time lost from the job shall include necessary travel time from the plant to the place of treatment, the time for the treatment and any other time that is necessary for the treatment, examination or laboratory test.