Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-309 — Maximum weekly compensation. Determination of average weekly earnings of state workers and production and related workers in manufacturing.
Connecticut § 31-309
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-309 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 31-307, the weekly compensation received by an injured employee under the provisions of this chapter shall in no case be more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of all workers in the state as hereinafter defined for the year in which the injury occurred except that the weekly compensation received by an injured employee whose injury occurred before July 1, 1993, shall be computed according to the provisions of law in effect at the time of his injury. In the case of an occupational disease, the time of injury shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease.
(b)(1) The average weekly earnings of all workers in the state shall be determined by the Labor Commissioner o