Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-308 — Compensation for partial incapacity.
Connecticut § 31-308
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-308 (2026).
(a)If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the difference bet
* * *
to prove disfigurement likely to cause any loss of earnings or earning capacity; disfigurement, to be serious, must be of such character that it substantially detracts from appearance of person disfigured. 148 C. 87. Injury not excludable merely because it is not clinically or objectively demonstrable. 152 C. 214. Cited. 154 C. 1, 11. Under former section, phrase “legs below the knees”, as used in disfigurement provision of section, held not to include the feet. Id., 162. History discussed. Id., 164. Cited. 171 C. 577. A claim for disability, resulting from partial incapacity, under this statute, is not translatable into an initial claim for liability under Sec. 31-297(b) encompassing a “preclusion of defense” situation. 177 C. 107. Cited. 203 C. 34; 208 C. 576; Id., 709; 209 C. 59; Id., 808; 210 C. 580. Plain language of statute precludes recovery for surgical scars. 211 C. 116. Cited. Id., 166. Award of special benefits not precluded by provisions of Sec. 7-433c. 214 C. 181. Cited. Id., 189; Id., 394; Id., 552; 215 C. 206. Rule against double compensation prohibits concurrent payment of specific indemnity benefits for permanent partial impairment under section and benefits for total incapacity under Sec. 31-307 as a result of same incident. 217 C. 42. Concurrent payment of benefits for death caused by heart disease under Sec. 31-306 and benefits for permanent partial impairment of one's heart under this section is prohibited. Id., 50. Cited. 218 C. 9; Id., 19; Id., 531; 220 C. 721; Id., 739; 221 C. 29; Id., 920; 223 C. 376; 224 C. 8; 226 C. 569; 227 C. 261; 231 C. 287; Id., 529. Remedial nature of statute does not relieve plaintiff of burden of establishing all elements of claim by competent evidence. 294 C. 132. Employee's right to permanent partial disability benefits vests when employee reaches maximum medical improvement and does not depend on an affirmative request for such benefits; entitlement to permanent partial disability benefits for surviving spouse of a deceased employee vested when deceased employee reached maximum medical improvement and did not require that deceased employee make an affirmative request for such benefits. 299 C. 185. A determination that the estate of a deceased employee does not have standing to pursue workers' compensation benefits does not violate the right to redress guaranteed by article first, section 10 of the Connecticut constitution. 323 C. 26. Cited. 12 CA 138; 15 CA 615; 21 CA 63; 25 CA 350; 26 CA 466; judgment reversed, see 227 C. 261; 27 CA 699; 28 CA 113; Id., 226; 29 CA 432; 34 CA 307; 39 CA 28; 40 CA 409; Id., 562. Test for determining whether particular conduct is a proximate cause of permanent partial loss of function is whether it was a substantial factor in producing the result; commissioner's conclusion that plaintiff's employment was not a substantial factor in causing plaintiff's permanent partial loss of function is conclusive, provided it is supported by competent evidence and is otherwise consistent with the law. 61 CA 131. Temporary partial disability benefits are available until the injured worker has reached maximum medical improvement. 114 CA 210. A commissioner's authority to award temporary partial disability payments to a claimant is extinguished upon a claimant's reaching of permanent partial disability status. 223 CA 221. The word “hand” does not include disfigurement of the forearm. 10 CS 470. Loss of function of reproductive and urinary members of the body are not further compensable under section. 13 CS 182. Cited. 38 CS 648. Benefits under statute are payable contemporaneously with those under Sec. 31-308(d). 39 CS 449. Payments under section are neither in lieu of wages nor based on loss of earnings; therefore are not includable as income for purpose of determining child support. 42 CS 34. Subsec. (b): Following the amendments in Sec. 19 of P.A. 93-228, Subsec. does not provide commissioner with discretion to award compensation for loss or permanent partial disability of an unscheduled body part or organ; Subsec. does not violate equal protection clauses of either fourteenth amendment to U.S. Constitution or Art. I, Sec. 20, of state constitution because it does not involve either a fundamental right or a suspect class, and because rational justification can be found for constructing a statute such that the loss or permanent partial disability of many organs and body parts is compensable, but permanent partial disability of the skin is not. 248 C. 793. Phrase “in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation” was intended to prohibit double payment of permanency awards and to address case law precluding claimant suffering incapacity following a permanent disability from being able to thereafter collect total incapacity benefits. 263 C. 328. A claimant who undergoes a heart transplant is entitled to an indemnity award for permanent partial disability under Subsec. based on the rated function of claimant's new, transplanted heart and not for the total loss of claimant's native heart. 336 C. 654.