Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-306 — Death resulting from accident or occupational disease. Dependents. Compensation.
Connecticut § 31-306
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-306 (2026).
(a)Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease as follows:
(1)Four thousand dollars shall be paid for burial expenses in any case in which the employee died on or after October 1, 1988, and before June 23, 2021, and twelve thousand dollars shall be paid for burial expenses in any case in which the employee died on or after June 23, 2021. On January 1, 2022, and not later than each January first thereafter, the compensation for burial benefits shall be adjusted by the percentage increase between the last complete calendar year and the previous calendar year in the consumer price index for urban wage earners and clerical workers in the northeast, with no seasonal adjus